Nominees

Here are the farmers who were nominated . . . please read all about them and leave comments if you like. For more information on farmers in your area, visit Local Harvest.

  1. Tim & Ricki Kruger
  2. Stephen Brown
  3. Harry E. Beal
  4. Kirsten Walter
  5. Jim Crawford
  6. Ian Harlow
  7. Bill Geise
  8. Sue Aschbacher
  9. Derry Brownfield
  10. Rebecca Cague
  11. Alden Booth
  12. Susan Siemers
  13. Gregory M. Gould and Aimee Hachigian-Gould, Andrew and Brandon Gould
  14. Julie Wasser
  15. Amy Rice-Jones
  16. John Patrick Hayden
  17. Nash Huber
  18. Fritz Haeg
  19. Lynn R. Miller
  20. Jody Hardin
  21. Ty Raney
  22. Albert Radke
  23. Rick Hartmann
  24. Larry Butler and Carol Ann Sayle
  25. Erik and Gayle Walles
  26. Jim Kennard
  27. Karyn Williams
  28. Mark Lawler
  29. Thaddeus Barsotti
  30. Richard Nellet
  31. Mark Shepard
  32. Shepherd Ogden
  33. John Grant
  34. Chris Worden
  35. John Edward Hagan Jr.
  36. Monte Sier
  37. Rainbow Vogt – The People’s Food Forest
  38. Jessica Hoffman- PVH Farm
  39. Larkin Stentz – Green Angel Gardens
  40. Barb and David Perkins – Vermont Valley Community Farm
  41. Sally Anne Sadler – Shooting Star Gardens
  42. Susan Ujcic
  43. George Krasle
  44. Ed Netter
  45. EagleSong – RavenCroft Garden
  46. Jeanie Shockman-Pollack
  47. Naomi Bruecker – St. Gabriel’s Gardening Angels
  48. Alice Waters
  49. Letha Rae White
  50. Sharon Renier – Mirror Pond Farm
  51. Farmer Al – Frog Hollow Farms
  52. Louis Dixon – Bio Friendly Gardens
  53. Growing Youth Farm
  54. Jeff Moyer – Rodale Institute
  55. Adolf Schmidt – WRS Century Farm
  56. Terry Himelick – Victory Acres
  57. Nigel Walker
  58. Christof Bernau
  59. Amigo Bob – Heaven and Earth Farm
  60. Jerome Osentowski
  61. Margaret Lloyd
  62. Sunshine and Steve Vortigern
  63. Michael Peroni – Boistfort Valley Farm
  64. Colin McCrate – Seattle Urban Farm Compant
  65. Josh Slotnick
  66. Twin Oaks Garden Manager
  67. Bernard Nelson – Turtle Island
  68. Diana Endicott – Good Natured Family Farms Alliance
  69. Jenny Miller – Take Root Farm
  70. Richard deWilde – Harmony Valley Farm
  71. Rick VanVranken- Starry Acres
  72. Louis T. Eanes – Love Land Farm
  73. Richard Wilen
  74. Trevor Johnson
  75. Joel Salatin – Polyface Farms
  76. Carmen Owen
  77. Mhonpaj Lee
  78. Brian Rakita – Dixie Hollow Farm
  79. John Iott – Portland Community Gardens
  80. Daron Joffe
  81. Growing Youth Farm
  82. Bill Sluis
  83. Tom Paduano
  84. Kat Becker and Tony Schultz
  85. Calvin Carlson
  86. Will Allen – Growing Power
  87. Anna Mische John
  88. Matthew Gall — Evergreen Lane Farm
  89. Grant Corley
  90. Victoria Farnsworth – Victoria’s Garden
  91. Eliot Coleman – Four Season Farm
  92. Steve Haak — Haak Family Farms
  93. Carrie Anne Little — Mother Earth Farm
  94. Bill Becker
  95. Keith Bolin – Sheffield, IL
  96. Maya Dailey – Maya’s Farm
  97. Angela Tedesco – Turtle Farm
  98. Jim and Moie Crawford – New Morning Farm
  99. Tim Wilson – City Farm
  100. Michael J. Snow – Ecosystem Farm, Accokeek Foundation
  101. Dela Ends – Scotch Hill Farm
  102. Larry O’Toole – Growing Home
  103. Claire Strader – Troy Community Farm
  104. Vicki Westerhoff – Genesis Growers
  105. Henry Brockman – Henry’s Farm
  106. Jeanne Pinsof – Edible Garden at Lincoln Park Zoo
  107. Elizabeth Henderson – Peacework Organic Farm
  108. Charlie Collins, Victory Farms
  109. Fred Lucas, Lucas Farm
  110. John Peterson – Angelic Organics
  111. Wettstein Organic Farm